15 trainees including 1 female were selected to attend this course and 15 Certificates were handed out.
The agenda was covered and followed during the duration of the course covering fishing gear and operation (purse seine and longline fishing), species identification (tuna, billfish, sharks, sea turtles and marine mammals and other non target species, observer forms, biological sampling, observer work (role and rights), conservation and management measures and observer programme (national, sub-regional and regional).
SPC's support (participation of SPC's trainers, production and shipping of training materials) was funded under the SciCOFish project.
For more information, please contact Siosifa Fukofuka, SPC Observer training and support Officer.
Trainees:
- Clement Dagi
- Derick Moli
- Graham Saelea
- Harold Joseph Awa
- John Tauwala Saeky
- Joseph Hendry Ri’angi
- Lisa Firigeni (female)
- Martin Quanafia
- Peter Billy Taiti
- Peter Jim Junior
- Philip Konai
- Steve Wareo
- Universe Tanada
- Whiteson Wesley Gogorhei
- Wilfred Rukale Butokoli
Trainers:
John Still Villi |
Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources - Solomon Islands |
Harold Norman Villi |
Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources - Solomon Islands |
Adrian Nanguromo |
National Fisheries Authority - Papua New Guinea |
Elton Clodumar |
Marshall Islands Marine Ressources Authority |
Siosifa Fukofuka |
Secratariat of the Pacific Community |
Manasseh Avicks |
Secratariat of the Pacific Community |
Caroline Sanchez |
Secratariat of the Pacific Community |
Tim Park |
Pacific Islands Forum Fisheries Agency |
Joe Arceneaux |
National Marine Fisheries Service - United States |
Dan Leur |
National Marine Fisheries Service - United States |
Agenda:
WEEK 1 (30 May - 3 June)
|
TIME
|
Monday
|
TUESDAY
|
WEDNESDAY
|
THURSDAY
|
FRIDAY
|
0830
|
1.Introduction
2. Agenda
3. Observers
4. Role and resp.
5. Tuna Fisheries
6. Video (Deep Blue)
|
1.Ship’s time
2. 24 hour time format
3.UTC
4. Date and time format
|
1. TEST
a. Plotting
b. Lat./Long.
c. 24 hour time
d. UTC
e. Distance
f. direction
|
1. Review Test
2. Basic on data form and collection
3. Longline form
4. LL - 1
|
1. LL – 4
2. LL Codes
|
1000 TEA BREAK
|
1030
|
1.Training materials
2. Training folder
3. Data collection
|
1. Latitude and longitude
|
1. Tuna and Billfish ID.
2.Other Tuna species ID
|
1. LL- 2/3
2. Codes
a. species
b. length
c. weight
|
1. LL – 4
Shark id
|
1200 LUNCH BREAK
|
1300
|
1. Code of conduct
2. National/ sub-regional programme
|
1. Chart and Plotting
2. Position
|
1. Longline presentation
2. Gear and operation
3. Longline species ID
|
1. LL – 2/3
2. Gen forms
|
1. LL – 4
2. Gen - 1
|
1500 AFTERNOON BREAK
|
1515
|
1.Assessment outline
2.Journal
3.Observer Glossary
4.Review
|
1.Distance/ time/direction
2. GPS
3. Review
|
1. Longline presentation
2. Gear and operation
3. Review
|
1. LL -2/3 Scenario
2. Gen - 3
|
1.LL – 4 scenario
|
1630 END
|
WEEK 2 (6 - 10 June)
|
TIME
|
Monday
|
TUESDAY
|
WEDNESDAY
|
THURSDAY
|
FRIDAY
|
0830
|
1. LL -1 and 2/3 Test
|
1. LL - 4 Test
|
1. Review LL - 4 test
|
1. PS – 2 form
PS by catch ID
|
1. Calculation and percentage
|
1000 TEA BREAK
|
1030
|
1. LL -1 and 2/3 Test
|
1. LL - 4 Test
|
1. PS – 2 code
|
1. PS -2 scenario
|
1. Understanding Species Composition
|
1200 LUNCH BREAK
|
1300
|
1. PS Gear and operation
2. Tuna and Billfish ID test
|
1. Review LL Tests
|
1. PS – 2 code
|
1. PS -2
|
1. PS -3 and 4
|
1500 AFTERNOON BREAK
|
1515
|
1. PS Gear and operation
PS -1 (Page 1 & 2)
|
1. PS - 1
|
1. PS – 2 form
|
1. Review PS -2
|
1. PS – 3 and 4
|
1630 END
|
WEEK 3 (13 - 17 June)
|
TIME
|
Monday
|
TUESDAY
|
WEDNESDAY
|
THURSDAY
|
FRIDAY
|
0830
|
1. Species of Special Interest (SSI)
|
1. ID test
a. By-catch
(LL and PS)
|
1. SSI
|
1. SSI
|
1. PS – 3 and 4 Test
|
1000 TEA BREAK
|
1030
|
1. SSI
|
1. Gen -6
|
1. SSI
2.Gen 2
|
1. Shark ID review
2. PS -2 Test Review
|
1. PS – 3 and 4 Test
|
1200 LUNCH BREAK
|
1300
|
1. PS – 1 (Page 1 and 2) Test
|
1. SSI
|
1. PS -2 test
|
1. Gender
2. Gen 5 (FAD form)
|
1. Review test
|
1500 AFTERNOON BREAK
|
1515
|
1. PS – 1 (Page 1 and 2) Test
|
1. SSI
|
1. PS -2 test
|
1. Shark ID test
|
1. Review test
|
1630 END
|
WEEK 4 (20 - 24 June)
|
TIME
|
Monday
|
TUESDAY
|
WEDNESDAY
|
THURSDAY
|
FRIDAY
|
0830
|
1. Biological Sampling
|
1. Gen – 5
|
1. Biological Sampling
|
1. Assessment
|
1. Observer written trip report
|
1000 TEA BREAK
|
1030
|
1. Biological Sampling
|
1.Biological Sampling
|
1. Gen 5
|
1. Assessment
|
1. Assessment
2. Other forms
3. Debriefing
|
1200 LUNCH BREAK
|
1300
|
1. Biological Sampling
|
1. Biological Sampling
|
1. Biological Sampling
|
1. Assessment
2.Reconciliation form
|
1.Review Course
|
1500 AFTERNOON BREAK
|
1515
|
1. Biological Sampling
|
1. Biological Sampling
|
1. Biological Sampling
|
1. Assessment
|
Handout certificates
|
FIN
|
|
Last Updated on Thursday, 23 January 2014 08:37 |